Grade A silicone oil is odorless, non-toxic, physiologically inert, good chemical stability, electrical edge and weather resistance, wide viscosity range, low freezing point, high flash point, good hydrophobic properties and high shear resistance. In addition, methyl silicone oil has the following advantages:
(1) The viscosity-temperature performance is the best among liquid lubricants, and the viscosity change is small in a wide temperature range. Its freezing point is generally less than -50 ° C, and some as high as -70 ° C, long-term storage at low temperatures, the appearance of oil, viscosity does not change, it is a base oil with high temperature, low temperature, wide temperature range.
(2) Excellent thermal oxidation stability, such as thermal decomposition temperature >300 ° C, low evaporation loss (150 ° C, 30 days, evaporation loss is only 2%), oxidation test (200 ° C, 72 h), viscosity and acid value change small.
(3) Excellent electrical insulation, volume resistance, etc. do not change in the range of normal temperature to 130 ° C (but not in water).
(4) It is an oil which is non-toxic and has low foaming property and strong anti-foaming property, and can be used as a defoaming agent or the like.
(5) Excellent shear stability, a function of absorbing vibration and preventing vibration propagation, and can be used as a vibration damping fluid.
Methyl silicone oil can be used for a long time in 50-180 degrees. It is widely used as insulation, lubrication, shockproof, dustproof oil, dielectric liquid and heat carrier, and as an additive for defoaming, stripping, paint and daily cosmetics. Used in silicone rubber to reduce hardness.